Arita-Mejia v. Thomas
[…] Plaintiff apparently was not wearing a certified motorcycle helmet at the time of the accident, as her helmet lacked the customary United States Department of Transportation ("USDOT") "stamp" of approval.

Although in his oral ruling on summary judgment the motion judge stated that Thomas "acknowledged" he was using his headlights, we find no support of that particular fact in the record.

See N.J.S.A. 39:3-76.7 which provides in pertinent part: "A person shall not operate or ride upon a motorcycle unless the person is wearing a securely fitted protective helmet of a size proper for that person and of a type approved by the chief administrator [of the USDOT]."

Plaintiff stated that Thomas had not been drinking that day. There is no indication in the record that Thomas was intoxicated when the accident took place, or that he had been given a breathalyzer afterward.