Arita-Mejia v. Thomas
[…] A critical requirement of that immunity is the defendant's proof that the construction or improvement at issue was built in conformity with plans or design standards approved by an official body of its designee. Manna v. State, 129 N.J. 341, 352- 59 (1992). No such plans or approved design standards were presented by the State here, which explains why it has not invoked this particular immunity.

The State did attempt to persuade the motion judge that the sign-placement aspects of this case are shielded from liability under N.J.S.A. 59:4-5. That provision recites that a public entity is not liable "for an injury caused by the failure to provide ordinary traffic signals, signs, markup or other similar devices." Ibid. (emphasis added). This is not a case, however, in which the State failed to "provide" a traffic sign.