Arispe v. Velazquez
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code § 822.041(2). Within thirty days of learning that a dog has been declared to be a "dangerous dog" under this ordinance, the dog owner must, among other things, "restrain the dangerous dog at all times on a leash in the immediate control of a person or in a secure enclosure." Id. § 822.042(a)(2).

See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 822.041(4) (defining "secure enclosure").

If a justice, county, or municipal court finds after notice and hearing that the owner of a dangerous dog has failed to comply with Section (a), "the court shall order the animal control authority to seize the dog and shall issue a warrant authorizing the seizure. The authority shall seize the dog or order its seizure and shall provide for the impoundment of the dog in secure and humane conditions." Id. § 822.042(c). If the owner has not complied with subsection (a) before the eleventh day after the date when the dog is seized or delivered to the animal control authority, "the court shall order the animal control authority to humanely destroy the dog." Id. § 822.042(e).

3. Analysis

It is undisputed that Appellants' two pit bulls were declared "dangerous dogs" on July 6, 2022 and that Appellants were ordered by the Justice of the Peace to "restrain the dog at all times on a leash in the immediate control of a person or in a secure enclosure that must be approved by the [Harris County] Veterinary Public Health Division." At trial, during which the trial court had to determine whether Appellants were in compliance with the order, O'Dell conceded she did not keep the dogs in a secure enclosure when they were not on a leash: