Arismendez v. Vasquez
[…] We waited to act to ensure the response had not been mailed pursuant to the mailbox rule. See TEX. R. APP. P. 9.2(b). Moreover, the clerk's office of this court telephoned the office of Arismendez's counsel on two occasions to remind counsel about the response. Still, no response has been filed.

We hold Vasquez is correct; Arismendez's notice of appeal from the order denying his election contest is untimely. Arismendez filed his notice of appeal thirty days after the order from which he seeks relief. However, section 232.014(b) of the Texas Election Code states that an appeal from an order relating to the contest of a primary election is accelerated, and to be timely, any notice of appeal from such an order must be filed "not later than the fifth day after the date the district court's judgment in the contest is signed." TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 232.014(b) (West 2010).

When a statute provides the deadline for perfecting an appeal, compliance with the statutory deadline, not the deadline in the rules of appellate procedure, is necessary to confer jurisdiction on the appellate court. Ortiz v.