Arin v. Applequist
[…] The true purpose of the agreement, they argue, was "to influence the lending decisions of the loan officer at the bank where Arin applied for a loan." Second, citing Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (g), the Applequists contend parol evidence is always admissible to show fraud, and therefore they should have been permitted to introduce evidence demonstrating that Arin induced Roy Senior to sign the Typewritten Agreement by fraudulently representing that she would not enforce the agreement against him. Neither of these arguments is persuasive.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (g) provides: "This section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates, as defined in Section 1860, or to explain an extrinsic ambiguity or otherwise interpret the terms of the agreement, or to establish illegality or fraud."

1. The Sham Agreement Defense

The Applequists are correct that parol evidence may be admitted to prove the parties did not intend a facially complete agreement to take effect at all. (See 2 Witkin, Cal.