Arin v. Applequist
[…] The Applequists do not challenge this interpretation of the statute. As a consequence, we must assume they have acquiesced in it. Moreover, the case law is clear that "[n]o precise words are necessary to constitute a present conveyance." (Carman v. Athearn (1947) 77 Cal.App.2d 585, 596.) We therefore reject the argument that the Typewritten Agreement did not sufficiently express Roy Senior's intent to convey a present interest.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1971 provides in relevant part: "No estate or interest in real property . . . can be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, otherwise than by operation of law, or a conveyance or other instrument in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering, or declaring the same . . . ."

The Applequists also make a cursory argument that the transfer was invalid because Roy Senior did not deliver the original signed version of the Typewritten Agreement to Arin.