Argun v. Neiman Marcus Grp.
[…] Moreover, the acknowledgment icon specifically read "Click here to acknowledge receipt of The Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. Mandatory Arbitration."

Both federal and state law recognize that that electronic signatures stand on equal legal footing with their physical counterparts. See 15 U.S.C. 7001 (a)(1) ("[A] signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form . . . ."); N.J. Stat. § 12A:12-7(a) ("A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.").

Argun also acknowledged, by signing three separate employee handbooks, that she was bound by the arbitration agreement.