Arguilar v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation
[…] e. County's Actual or Constructive Knowledge of Dangerous Condition.

Assuming that the configuration of Poplar Avenue is a dangerous condition, plaintiffs argue that the County is not entitled to summary judgment with respect to this element because the County had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition.

Government Code § 835.2(a) provides that a public entity has actual notice of a dangerous condition "if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." Section 835.2(b) provides in pertinent part that constructive notice exists