Arezina v. City of Elmhurst
[…] See Donovan, 397 Ill. App. 3d at 849. In Donovan, the court held that any common law or statutory duty to provide 911 services ran to the public at large, not to individual plaintiffs, absent a special relationship between a plaintiff and a defendant. Id. at 850. Similarly in this case, any common law or statutory duty to provide sewer services ran to the public at large, not to the individual plaintiff. Id. ¶ 28 Nonetheless, even assuming the City owed the plaintiff a duty, we would affirm the dismissal of the first amended complaint based on section 3-102(a) of the Act. Pursuant to that section of the Act, a municipality has the duty to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition but is not "liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe." 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2010). Notice is generally a question of fact for the jury to decide. Russell v. Village of Lake Villa, 335 Ill. App. 3d 990, 997 (2002). Nonetheless, a court may decide as a matter of law whether a plaintiff has stated a cause of action. Callaghan v.