Arevalo v. Booker
[…] (document # 12 at 3 n. 2 (citing Carmona v. U.S. Bureau of Prisons, 243 F.3d 629 (9th Cir. 2001)). Petitioner essentially asserts two claims: (1) that his placement in the Red Card Program violated due process; and (2) that the loss of good time credits violated due process.

II. Merits of Petitioner's Claims

A. Classification and Red Card Program

As Petitioner's Reply makes clear, he primarily challenges his placement in the Red Card Program as a violation of the Due Process Clause. Title 18 U.S.C. § 4081 provides that:

The Federal penal and correctional institutions shall be so planned and limited in size as to facilitate the development of an integrated system which will assure the proper classification and segregation of Federal prisoners according to the nature of the offense committed, the character and mental condition of the prisoners, and such other factors as should be considered in providing an individualized system of discipline, care, and treatment of the person committed to such institutions.
18 U.S.C. § 4081. In response to § 4081, the Bureau of Prisons ("BOP") developed a Security and Custody Classification System (the "System").