Arendt v. Wash.-Idaho-Mont. Carpenters & Emp'rs Ret. Trust Fund
[…] ERISA § 302, 29 U.S.C. §1082. Although the PPA gives the plan sponsor (subject to collective bargaining) the ability to make such decisions, it protects participants' ability to receive normal retirement benefits. ERISA §305(e)(8)(B), 29 U.S.C. §1085(e)(8)(B).

The PPA's express authorization of the reduction or elimination of adjustable benefits (including early retirement benefits), through rehabilitation plans of those plans in critical status, is an exception to ERISA's general "anti-cutback rule." ERISA § 204(g), 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g).

ERISA's anti-cutback rule provides, with certain exceptions not relevant here, that "[t]he accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(1). The rule applies to the participant's basic accrued benefit, as well as to accrued early retirement benefits, retirement-type subsidies, and optional forms of benefits. 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(2).