Arenas v. Ga. Dep't of Corr.
[…] However, at least one Georgia case, although not specifically discussing the law enforcement exception, has allowed a tort claim for conversion against a correctional officer. See Romano v. Ga. Dep't of Corr., 303 Ga. App. 347, 350, 693 S.E.2d 521, 525 (2010) (stating that "[f]rom the face of the complaint, [the court could not] conclude that an exception to the GTCA's waiver of sovereign immunity applies").

In addition, the Court finds no support for the proposition that correctional officers typically perform law enforcement duties. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 42-2-11, the Department of Corrections is tasked with adopting rules that govern "the assignment, housing, working, feeding, clothing, treatment, discipline, rehabilitation, training, and hospitalization of all inmates coming under its custody." While these tasks are reflective of the role of a traditional corrections officer, these tasks are not typical law enforcement functions. As a result, this Court cannot find that the law enforcement exception to the state's limited waiver of liability in the GTCA applies in this case.