Arenas v. Ga. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Generally, the state and its entities are protected from suit by sovereign immunity. Ga. Const. art. I, § II, ¶ IX(e). In 1992, however, the General Assembly passed the Georgia Tort Claims Act ("GTCA") as a limited waiver of the state's sovereign immunity for various tort claims. O.C.G.A. § 50-21-20. Within the GTCA, the General Assembly provided thirteen exceptions that limit when the waiver of sovereign immunity applies. O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24.

In this case, Defendants contend that the cited negligence in this case falls under the "law enforcement exception" to GTCA's limited waiver of sovereign immunity. Under this exception, the state is protected from suit related to "the failure to provide, or the method of providing, law enforcement, police, or fire protection." O.C.G.A § 50-21-24(6). Defendants argue that the correctional officers in this case were performing law enforcement functions when responding to Tavara's suicide. As a result, Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claim is barred by the exception to the state's waiver of liability.