Arena Development Group, LLC v. Naegele Communications
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that the foreclosure involved a transfer for an antecedent debt because the foreclosure was conducted pursuant to the previous loans, which constitute an antecedent debt.

A review of Plaintiffs' Second Amended Complaint reveals that Plaintiffs have made no allegations with respect to whether any of the transfers were made "to an insider for an antecedent debt" other than parroting the language of the statute. Accordingly, claims five and six of Plaintiffs' Second Amended Complaint, based on Minn. Stat. § 513.45(b), are dismissed.

d. Enforcement of a Security Interest

Minn. Stat. § 513.48(e)(2) states: "A transfer is not voidable under section 513.44(a)(2) or 513.45 if the transfer results from . . . enforcement of a security interest in compliance with article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code." In footnotes, the Non-Athletica Defendants argue the alleged fraudulent transfers qualify for this immunity. Defs.' Mem. of Law at 22 n. 15, 24 n. 16. While Minn.