Arellano v. County of Los Angeles
[…] County of Contra Costa (1970) 8 Cal.App.3d 761, 770 [no liability for failure to provide immediate medical care when prisoner complained of a bad headache and was not provided with medication or other treatment].) Appellant’s allegations that he suffered “anxiety” and unspecified “symptoms” from not receiving unspecified “medications, ” likewise, cannot be construed to subject the County and Sheriff Baca to liability for the failure to summon immediate medical care.

Nor are we persuaded that Government Code section 855.6 creates a basis for imposing liability against the County and Sheriff Baca. That statute provides: “Except for an examination or diagnosis for the purpose of treatment, neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for injury caused by the failure to make a physical or mental examination, or to make an adequate physical or mental examination, of any person for the purpose of determining whether such person has a disease or physical or mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others.” (Gov.