Arefi v. JP Morgan Chase Bank
[…] (Mabry, at p. 222, fn. 9; see also Pantoja v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. (N.D.Cal. 2009) 640 F.Supp.2d 1177, 1188 [former section 2923.6, subdivision (a), "applies only to servicers and parties in a loan pool," and "the wording in [subdivision] (b) does not impose any duty on Defendants"].)

Subdivision (a) of former section 2923.6 provided: "The Legislature finds and declares that any duty that mortgage servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, or to all investors under a pooling and servicing agreement, not to any particular party in the loan pool or investor under a pooling and servicing agreement, and that a mortgage servicer acts in the best interest of all parties to the loan pool or investors in the pooling and servicing agreement if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply: [¶] (1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable. [¶] (2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis." Subdivision (b) of former section 2923.6 provided: "It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority."

When the Legislature enacted HBOR in 2012 and amended section 2923.6 to add the dual tracking provisions in subdivisions (c) through (h), the Legislature left the language of subdivisions (a) and (b) largely unchanged. (See Stats. 2008, ch. 69, § 3(a), (b).)