Area Wide 79th & W., LLC v. Sulaiman
[…] Id. at 200. ¶ 17 The Credit Agreements Act defines a "credit agreement" as "an agreement or commitment by a creditor to lend money or extend credit or delay or forbear repayment of money." 815 ILCS 160/1 (West 2010). The Act provides that "[a] debtor may not maintain an action on or in any way related to a credit agreement unless the credit agreement is in writing, expresses an agreement or commitment to lend money or extend credit or delay or forbear repayment of money, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor." 815 ILCS 160/2 (West 2010). Under section 3 of the Act, an agreement to modify or amend an existing credit agreement, "or to otherwise take certain actions, such as entering into a new credit agreement, forbearing from exercising remedies in connection with an existing credit agreement, or rescheduling or extending installments due under an existing credit agreement" does not give rise to a "claim, counter-claim, or defense by a debtor that a new credit agreement [was] created, unless the agreement satisfies the requirements of Section 2." 815 ILCS 160/3(3) (West 2010).