Ardizzone v. Connecticut Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] No. 26). The parties subsequently filed the instant cross-motions for summary judgment. II. Discussion

The PSRB's papers do not address Ardizzone's factual contentions regarding the PSRB's December 14, 2001 decision to transfer him to Whiting. However, because the comments of the Chairman of the PSRB indicate that the decision to transfer Ardizzone to Whiting was made during a private caucus before the hearing was held, it is not apparent how the PSRB's action on December 14, 2001 comported with the due process requirements of the 14th Amendment or with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-599, which requires the PSRB to make a determination that an ". . . acquittee is so violent as to require confinement under conditions of maximum security," before remanding him to such a facility. Nevertheless, the PSRB properly argues that the type of relief sought by Ardizzone is barred by the Eleventh Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.