Ardizzone v. Connecticut Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] The PSRB stated that it based its conclusion on a review of Ardizzone's behavior at Dutcher and the severity of his psychiatric disability, but the memorandum of decision appeared to be merely an after-the-fact justification for a decision that had been made prior to the Chairman's declaration at the December 14, 2001 hearing. Additionally, the PSRB ordered Whiting to provide the PSRB with a report every six months on Ardizzone's mental condition, mental status, and course of treatment pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-586.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-586 provides in relevant part:

The superintendent of any hospital for psychiatric disabilities in which an acquitee has been confined . . . shall submit to the board at least every six months a written report with respect to the mental condition of the acquittee.

On July 10, 2002, Ardizzone filed an administrative appeal in the Superior Court seeking reversal of the order in the PSRB's June 7, 2002 memorandum of decision.