Ardake Holdings, LLC v. Konce
[…] a. Interest on the Award Based on the Promissory Note

The promissory note provides that the interest rate following a default is 14 percent. It further provides that the note would be interpreted under Georgia law. The Fishman parties contend -- and Konce does not contest -- that the 14 percent interest rate is not usurious under Georgia law. The interest rate, however, is usurious under California law, which generally limits an interest rate to 10 percent. (Regents of University of California v. Superior Court (1976) 17 Cal.3d 533, 536; see also Civ. Code, § 3289, subd. (b) ["If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach."].) A contract incorporating an interest rate valid under the law of a chosen state but usurious under California law is not invalid if the chosen state has a substantial relationship to the parties or their transactions, or there is any other reasonable basis for the parties' choice of law.