Ard Malhi, LLC v. Bd. of License Comm'rs for Prince George's Cnty.
[…] Art. 2B §§ 10-302(a)(3) & (b)(1). At its discretion, the Board "may or may not" grant a renewal application upon a finding that "the licensee or any of the stockholders of the corporation having the use of a license have been convicted of a felony." Id. at (e). Before denying a renewal application on the basis of a felony conviction, the Board must hold a public hearing at which "[a]ll relevant facts and circumstances of the offense may be inquired into." Id.

Section 9-217(f)(1)(i), with exceptions not relevant here, provides that "a person, whether acting on that person's behalf or on the behalf of another person or entity, corporation, association, partnership, limited partnership or other combination of persons . . . , may not have an interest in more than one license authorizing the retail or wholesale sale of alcoholic beverages." An interest in multiple licenses may be "conclusively presumed" if there exists