Ard Malhi, LLC v. Bd. of License Comm'rs for Prince George's Cnty.
[…] Applicable Law

As mentioned, at all relevant times, liquor licenses in the County were governed by Article 2B. We set forth the provisions identified by the Board as being applicable under the facts of the instant case.

Section 10-302 governs license renewal applications and requires a licensee to file a "written application duly verified under oath, together with the license fee" by the deadline (here, April 1, 2014) and to state that "the facts in the original application are unchanged." Art. 2B §§ 10-302(a)(3) & (b)(1). At its discretion, the Board "may or may not" grant a renewal application upon a finding that "the licensee or any of the stockholders of the corporation having the use of a license have been convicted of a felony." Id. at (e). Before denying a renewal application on the basis of a felony conviction, the Board must hold a public hearing at which "[a]ll relevant facts and circumstances of the offense may be inquired into." Id.