Ard Malhi, LLC v. Bd. of License Comm'rs for Prince George's Cnty.
[…] Id. at (f)(1)(ii). If the Board "determines after a hearing that an interest exists in more than one license, [it] shall refuse to issue a new license or shall revoke an existing license." Id. at (f)(4).

Section 10-401 governs cause for the Board to revoke or suspend a liquor license. It provides, in pertinent part, that the Board may revoke a license for the "[m]aking of any material false statement in any application for a license or permit" or based upon a "felony conviction of a licensee or any stockholder of a corporation having the use of an alcoholic beverages license." Art. 2B, §§ 10-401(a)(3)(iii) & (g)(5)(i).

Section 10-103 governs original license applications. It requires, as pertinent, that the applicant certify that he or she has never been convicted of a felony; that he or she "has a pecuniary interest in the business to be conducted under said license"; and that "no person except the applicant is in any way pecuniarily interested in said license or in the business to be conducted thereunder during the continuance of the license applied for." Id. at (b)(9)(iv), b(10), & b(15).

Section 10-501(b)(4) governs security interests in a license.