Arciniega v. Feliciano
[…] Thus, there, " by counting [the] invalid ballots, the election officials implicitly had interpreted the provisions of ... § 9-146 regarding the casting arid mailing of absentee ballots." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Caruso v. Bridgeport, supra, 285 Conn. 645. All that is required under § 9-329a is that the alleged failure to comply with a statutory mandate colorably constitute a ruling of an election official. See id., 647.

General Statutes § 9-412 states that " [t]he registrar shall reject any page of a petition which does not contain the certifications provided in section 9-410, or which the registrar determines to have been circulated in violation of any other provision of section 9-410." (Emphasis added.)