Arciniega v. Feliciano
[…] General Statutes § 9-329b provides, in relevant part, " At any time prior to a primary held pursuant to section ... 9-425 [which pertains to primaries for the election of town committee members,] the Superior Court may issue an order removing a candidate from a ballot where it is shown that said candidate is improperly on the ballot." " Viewing § 9-329b as it relates to § 9-329a, the former provision plainly and unambiguously further empowers the Superior Court to act on behalf of aggrieved parties when it is shown that candidates are improperly on the ballot." Kirkley-Bey v.