Arciniega v. Feliciano
[…] Defendants/counterclaim plaintiffs Alyssa Peterson and eight other individual residents of Hartford also allege that they have filed petitions to be candidates for the 6th District (Peterson Slate). The Peterson Slate’s motion to intervene was granted (#105) and they filed a counterclaim (#108).

The Democratic Town Committee primary election in the City of Hartford is to be held on March 6, 2018. Each Slate’s action is brought under General Statutes § 9-329a(a), which concerns contests and complaints in connection with any primary, and which provides, in relevant part, that any " candidate aggrieved by a ruling of an election official in connection with any primary ... may bring his complaint to any judge of the Superior Court for appropriate action ... If such complaint is made prior to such primary such judge shall proceed expeditiously to render judgment on the complaint ..." Section 9-329a(b) provides, in relevant part, " Such judge shall thereupon, if he finds any error in the ruling of the election official, any mistake in the count of the votes or any violation of said sections, certify the result of his finding or decision to the Secretary of the State before the tenth day following the conclusion of the hearing."