Arciniega v. Feliciano
[…] Accordingly, the court disregards this Ruling by the Commission.

Both sides cite the Commission’s July 19, 2017 decision in In Re Peterson, 2016-106, where the Commission recently addressed voter residency requirements and where an elector’s " bona fide" residence is located. There, the Commission stated that " [a]n elector is eligible to register and vote in a particular town only if such voter is a bona fide resident of such town. See General Statutes § 9-12." In Re Peterson, p. 5. Here, it is undisputed that both addresses are located within the subject district in Hartford.

Section 9-12(a) provides, in relevant part, " Each citizen of the United States who has attained the age of eighteen years, and who is a bona fide resident of the town to which the citizen applies for admission as an elector shall, on approval by the registrars of voters or town clerk of the town of residence of such citizen, as prescribed by law, be an elector ... For purposes of this section ... a person shall be deemed to be a bona fide resident of the town to which the citizen applies for admission as an elector if such person’s dwelling unit is located within the geographic boundaries of such town."