Arciniega v. Feliciano
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Caruso v. Bridgeport, supra, 285 Conn. 645. All that is required under § 9-329a is that the alleged failure to comply with a statutory mandate colorably constitute a ruling of an election official. See id., 647.

General Statutes § 9-412 states that " [t]he registrar shall reject any page of a petition which does not contain the certifications provided in section 9-410, or which the registrar determines to have been circulated in violation of any other provision of section 9-410." (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 9-410(a) states, in relevant part, that each petition form shall include, " at the top of the form and in bold print, the following: WARNING IT IS A CRIME TO SIGN THIS PETITION IN THE NAME OF ANOTHER PERSON WITHOUT LEGAL AUTHORITY TO DO SO ..." Subsection (c) states that " Each separate sheet of such petition shall contain a statement as to the authenticity of the signatures thereon and the number of such signatures, and shall be signed under the penalties of false statement by the person who circulated the same, setting forth such