Archway Ins. Servs., LLC v. Harris
[…] Defendants assert that plaintiffs' claim fails because no loan was made to Curry. Instead, defendants argue that money received by Curry was a "bonus" as it is referred to in the employment agreement. (Doc. # 102, ex. 10). Therefore, defendants argue there cannot be a guaranty of a loan when no such loan existed. Defendants further assert that the employment agreement in question is between THA and Curry, and therefore, plaintiffs lack standing to challenge it.

Defendants also allege that plaintiffs' claim fails to satisfy the writing requirement for a claim seeking to enforce a guaranty. NRS § 111.220(2) establishes that "every agreement is void, unless the agreement. . . is in writing, and subscribed by the person charged therewith." Defendants claim the complaint does not indicate that the Harrises entered into a signed and written agreement.