Archstone v. Tocci Bldg. Corp. of New Jersey
[…] ( Denny v. Ford Motor Co., 87 NY2d 248, 259 n. 4 [1995]). Merchantable can mean "of fair average quality," ( Raymond v. VanDeusen, 183 Misc.2d 81), and of such quality as "pass[es] without objection in the trade," (UCC § 2-314[a]). The implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose requires evidence that the parties in the transaction knew of some exceptional or otherwise non-ordinary use for which the product was required. (UCC § 2-315). A claim for implied warranty of fitness for a particular use also requires that the claimant was "relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods." ( Id.)

In this instance, Perkins inspected samples of the product and received various information regarding the MSV's technical data. Archstone admits that it relied on Perkins' evaluation of the samples and data.