Archon Corp. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev.
[…] Cross-jurisdictional class-action tolling, Archon urges, would allow the federal judiciary's actions to indefinitely extend the statute of limitations beyond what it characterizes as NRS 11.500's five-year period of repose.

NRS 11.500 reads in relevant part as follows:

1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as otherwise provided in this section, if an action that is commenced within the applicable period of limitations is dismissed because the court lacked jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action, the action may be recommenced in the court having jurisdiction within:

(a) The applicable period of limitations; or

(b) Ninety days after the action is dismissed, whichever is later.

....

2. An action may not be recommenced pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 more than 5 years after the date on which the original action was commenced.

--------

This argument, however, was never adequately presented to the district court.