Architectural Cabinets, Inc. v. Gaster
[…] On March 11, 1971, plaintiff requested the issuance of an execution writ on the goods and chattels of the defendant located at the Cliff House Apartments. On March 19, 1971, defendant moved for an order vacating the confessed judgments and for an order staying levy, sale or any execution proceedings. The Court ordered that any sale pursuant to such levy be stayed pending the outcome of this motion to vacate.

Defendant contends that the confession of judgment clause is unconscionable within the meaning of 5A Del. C. § 2-302 and that the judgments should be vacated and that plaintiff be left to a suit remedy. Title 5A Del. C. § 2-302 provides:

"§ 2-302. Unconscionable contract or clause
"(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result."