Archicon, L.C. v. TPI Props., LLC
[…] See Adams Tree Serv., Inc. v. Transamerica Title Ins. Co., 20 Ariz. App. 214, 216-217, 511 P.2d 658, 660-661 (1973) (analyzing whether a subcontractor could lien lots that were not improved and explaining that § 33-983 "applies whenever labor or materials are supplied to something other than a structure or a building"). Thus, A.R.S. § 33-983 would still permit the mechanics' lien on a vacant lot.

IV. Added Value

¶37 TPI next argues that Archicon's pre-construction work did not add value to TPI Properties' realty. TPI's argument implicitly relies on A.R.S. § 33-992(C), which provides that "[i]f no labor commences on a property or no materials are furnished to the property, a registered professional may record and foreclose on a lien at any time after the registered professional's work has commenced if the registered professional's work has added value to the property." (Emphasis added.) ¶38 The trial court rejected this argument, explaining that Jere Planck and Michael Parker testified regarding the value Archicon's work added to the property, including site development, city approvals, and entitlements that run with the property.