Archicon, L.C. v. TPI Props., LLC
[…] See Able Distrib., 160 Ariz. at 402, 773 P.2d at 507 (explaining that we will sustain presumptive findings if they are justified by any reasonable construction of the evidence). Here, the affidavits submitted in support of Archicon's motion for partial summary judgment support the trial court's presumptive finding that Archicon substantially complied with the registration statute and that such compliance was sufficient to meet the requirements of A.R.S. § 33-981(E). Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's finding that Archicon was properly registered with the Arizona State Board of Technical Registration pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-101.

"A person who furnishes professional services but who does not hold a valid certificate of registration issued pursuant to title 32, chapter 1 [§ 32-101 et seq.]shall not have the lien rights provided for in this section."

A.R.S. § 33-981(C) provides that "A person who is required to be licensed as a contractor but who does not hold a valid license as such contractor issued pursuant to title 32, Chapter 10 shall not have the lien rights provided for in this section."

II. Lack of a Contract