Archibold v. U.S.
[…] United States, 37 Fed.Cl. 191, 200 (1997).

To be clear, district courts may hear claims beyond the jurisdiction of the Claims Court, they just require an alternative basis of jurisdiction (outside of section 1346(a)(2)) in order to do so.

Specifically, the jurisdictional prohibition on the Claims Court from hearing treaty derived claims applies to the Tucker Act jurisdiction of this Court. Warren Corp., 94 F.2d at 599-600 (2d Cir. 1938); Estate of Arroyo Gonzalez v. Wadsworth, 440 F. Supp. 236, 237-38 (D.P.R. 1976). This prohibition appears in 28 U.S.C. § 1502, which states that "the United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States growing out of or dependent upon any treaty entered into with foreign nations." 28 U.S.C. § 1502. As the Second Circuit explained in Warren Corp., legislative history supports the conclusion that this restriction also applies to the Tucker Act jurisdiction of district courts. See Warren Corp., 94 F.2d at 599-600.