Archibold v. U.S.
[…] IV. THIS COURT'S CONCURRENT JURISDICTION WITH THE COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS UNDER 28 U.S.C. § 1346(A) PRECLUDES JURISDICTION OVER MATTERS DEPENDENT ON A FOREIGN TREATY

In addition to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, Plaintiffs assert that 28 U.S.C. § 1346 provides subject matter jurisdiction. Specifically they assert "jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1346 to the extent Plaintiffs' claims are founded upon an express or implied contract with AAFES or other claims for liquidated or unliquidated damages not sounding in tort. . . ." (Second Amended Complaint ¶ 3).

Also known as the Tucker Act, subsection (a)(2) of section 1346 deals with such claims and states:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims, of: . . . (2) Any other civil action or claim against the United States, not exceeding $10,000 in amount, founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress, or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort,. . . .
28 U.S.C. § 1346(a). Unlike 28 U.S.C. § 1331, this provision "constitutes a waiver of sovereign immunity with respect to those claims against the United States falling within the jurisdiction of the Claims Court under the Tucker Act." Amoco Prod. Co. v.