Archey v. Bauman
[…] First, Petitioner has not shown that the notice of intent to enhance his sentence was untimely under Michigan law. Petitioner acknowledges that the prosecutor filed an habitual offender notice with the original felony information filed on June 1, 2009 and subsequently filed the same notice when he filed the amended information with the trial court on December 2, 2009. Petitioner, however, argues that because there was no arraignment, the habitual offender notice could not have been timely filed because it could not have been made within 21 days of arraignment.

M.C.L. § 769.13 contemplates two different dates for measuring the timeliness of the filing of the habitual offender notice: (1) "21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense" or (2) "if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense." Because petitioner was never arraigned on the underlying charges in the trial court, the first period does not apply.