Archer v. Adventist HealthCare Inc.
[…] Id.; see 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(b)(1). A hospital breaches its statutory duty to stabilize an emergency room patient if it discharges the patient directly from the emergency room without first stabilizing the emergency medical condition or transfers the patient to another hospital without “provid[ing] such medical treatment of the condition as may be necessary to assure, within reasonable medical probability, that no material deterioration of the condition is likely to result from or occur during the transfer of the individual ....” 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(3)(A); see Williams v. Dimensions Health Corp., 952 F.3d 531, 535-36 (4th Cir. 2020); Bryan v. Rectors & Visitors of Univ. of Va., 95 F.3d. 349, 351-52 (4th Cir. 1996). The statute provides that “[a]ny individual who suffers personal harm as a direct result of a participating hospital's violation of a requirement of [EMTALA]” may sue the hospital in a civil action for damages. Johnson v. Frederick Mem'l Hosp., Inc., No. WDQ-12-2312, 2013 WL 2149762, at *3 (D. Md. May 15, 2013) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(d)(2)(A)).