Archer Daniels Midland Co. v. Aon Risk Servs, Inc., Minn.
[…] $16.5 million x 5% = $825,000.00 $825,000 / 365 days = $ 2,260.27 (per day) $2,260.27 x 98 (days) = $221,506.85
1998: $825,000.00 $16.5 million x 5% = $825,000.00
1999: $660,000.00 $16.5 million x 4% = $660,000.00
2000: $825,000.00 $16.5 million x 5% = $825,000.00
2001: $990,000.00 $16.5 million x 6% = $990,000.00

January 1, 2002 to April 15, 2002 (105 days): $ 94,931.51
$16.5 million x 2% = $ 330,000 $330,000/365 days = $ 904.11 (per day) $904.11 x 105 (days) = $94,931.51

TOTAL $3,616,438.36

ADM also moves for postverdict interest under clause (a) of § 549.09, which provides: "When a judgment is for the recovery of money . . . interest from the time of the verdict . . . until judgment is finally entered shall be computed . . . as provided in clause (c) and added to the judgment or award." Aon does not object to this portion of ADM's motion. The Court therefore awards ADM $1,808.22 in postverdict interest, which represents interest at a 2% rate for the two-day gap between the verdict (April 15, 2002) and entry of final judgment (April 17, 2002).