Archer Daniels Midland Co. v. Aon Risk Servs, Inc., Minn.
[…] Archer Daniels Midland Co. v. Phoenix Assurance Co. of New York, 95 CV-4001 (Sept. 22, 1997) (unpublished opinion).

Thus, for all the foregoing reasons, the Court denies Aon's motion for a new trial, and for judgment as a matter of law.

II. Plaintiff's Motion for Prejudgment Interest, Postjudgment Interest and Amendment of Final Judgment

ADM moves for an award of prejudgment interest, postjudgment interest calculated pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961 and amendment to the final judgment. The Court addresses each of these arguments in turn.

A. Prejudgment Interest under Minn. Stat. § 549.09

ADM moves for prejudgment interest in the amount of $3,618,246.58 pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 549.09. This statute provides, in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict, . . .

interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed as provided in clause (c) from the time of the commencement of the action . . . until the time of verdict . . . if the amount of its offer is closer to the judgment or award than the amount of the opposing party's offer. If the amount of the losing party's offer was closer to the judgment or award than the prevailing party's offer, the prevailing party shall receive interest only on the amount of the settlement offer or the judgment or award, whichever is less, and only from the time of commencement of the action . . . until the time settlement offer was made. Subsequent offers and counteroffers supersede the legal effect of earlier offers and counteroffers.

§ 549.09, subd.1(b). Under clause (c) of § 549.09, prejudgment interest is "computed as simple interest per annum" according to the interest rates set by the state court administrator."