Arch Ins. Co. v. Sky Materials Corp.
[…] Royal Ins. Grp. of Cos., No. 94-CV-4369 (KTD), 1997 WL 292066, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. June 3, 1997) (§ 3426(k)); see also Essex Insurancr Co. v. George E. Vickers, Jr., Enterprises, Inc., 959 N.Y.S.2d 525 (2d Dep't 2013) (affirming entry of summary judgment in private suit brought under § 3426(e)). For the reasons stated by those courts, the Court agrees that § 3426 contains an implied right of action.

Further—on the pleadings—Arch's notice of termination did not comply with §§ 3426(h) and (i). If Sky is able to establish the facts underlying its second counterclaim, it will have established that Arch's notice violated §§ 3426(h) and (i). Under § 3426(h), "[e]very" cancellation notice "shall specify the grounds for cancellation and shall contain where applicable a reference to the pertinent paragraph or subparagraph of subsection (c) of this section." N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(h). Under § 3426(i), "[n]o cancellation . . . notice that fails to include a provision required by this section shall be an effective notice for purposes of this section." Arch purportedly cancelled the policy over "safety concerns" and Sky's "lax approach." (See D.E. # 19 ¶¶ 14-20.)

Sky argues—and the Arch entities do not deny—that Arch's stated reasons implicate § 3426(c). In relevant part, subsection (c) provides:

After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days unless cancelled pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, . . . no notice of cancellation shall become effective until fifteen days after written notice is [properly served] . . . , and such cancellation is based on one or more of the following:

(1) With respect to covered policies: . . .

(D) after issuance of the policy . . . , discovery of an act or omission[] . . . that substantially and materially increases the hazard insured against, and which occurred subsequent to the inception of the current policy period[] . . . .
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(c). "Safety concerns" and Sky's "lax" performance during the policy period qualify as "act[s] or omission[s] . . . that substantially and materially increase[] the hazard" covered by Arch. See id. § 3426(c)(1)(D). Because Arch's stated reasons for terminating the policy implicated § 3426(c)(1)(D), its notice of termination should have included reference to that provision. If it failed to do so, its notice of termination did not comply with § 3426(h), and was therefore ineffective under § 3426(i).

In response, the Arch entities argue that Arch needed to comply only with the requirements of § 3426(b), not § 3426(c), because Arch terminated the insurance policy less than 60 days after it went into effect. (See D.E. # 19 ¶¶ 15-16.) This contention cannot be squared with § 3426(h), which requires "[e]very notice of cancellation" to "contain where applicable a reference to the pertinent paragraph or subparagraph of subsection (c) of this section." N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(h). Section 3426(h) is not limited by the date on which termination is sought.