Arch Ins. Co. v. Sky Materials Corp.
[…] Section 3426(b) therefore does not obviate Arch's duty under § 3426(h) to add a "reference" in the notice to the basis set forth in § 3426(c)(1)(D); the basis is still "applicable" under § 3426(h) to Arch's purported cancelation, see N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(h).

Finally, the Arch entities are incorrect in their assertion that Sky has provided "nothing more than conclusory allegations" in support of its claim that it was forced to pay a premium for replacement coverage of the ineffectively terminated automobile policy. (Pl. Br. at 8-9.) Under § 3426(i), "[n]o cancellation . . . notice that fails to include a provision required by this section shall be an effective notice for purposes of this section." And under §§ 3426(b) and (c), no cancellation becomes "effective" until after the service of a proper notice. See N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 3426(b), 3426(c). The counterclaim complaint states that Arch sent Sky a deficient notice of cancellation.