Arbogast v. Chi. Cubs Baseball Club
[…] ¶ 26 Standard of Review

¶ 27 Section 2-619(a)(1) provides for the involuntary dismissal of an action on the basis that the court does not have jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action. See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1) (West 2020). Section 2-619(a)(1) is "an appropriate provision by which a defendant may compel compliance with a binding arbitration provision." Arbogast, 2021 IL App (1st) 210526, ¶ 16 (citing Borowiec v. Gateway 2000, Inc., 209 Ill.2d 376, 383 (2004)). We interpret all pleadings and supporting documents in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id.

¶ 28 Section 2(a) of the Uniform Arbitration Act provides that "if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied." 710 ILCS 5/2(a). The court must make a "substantive disposition" of the issues raised by the motion to compel arbitration "in which the trial court separately addresses each issue raised by the motion, supporting its resolution of each issue with specific factual findings or legal reasons."