Arbitration Between Int'l Legal Consulting Ltd. v. Malabu Oil & Gas Ltd.
[…] ILC argues that the garnishee is JPMorgan over whom the court admittedly has jurisdiction.

While CPLR Articles 52 and 62 use the words “judgment debtor” and “defendant,” in the context of an attachment in aid of arbitration, the correct title for the respondent Malabu would be “potential judgment debtor.”

JPMorgan, however, is not in possession of any assets belonging to Malabu, and thus is not a proper garnishee for Malabu's assets under the CPLR. CPLR 6202 provides, in relevant part:

“Any debt ... against which a money judgment may be enforced as provided in section 5201 is subject to attachment. The proper garnishee of any such ... debt is the person designated in section 5201; ...”
Section 5201(a), in turn, provides:

“A money judgment may be enforced against any debt, which is past due or which is yet to become due, certainly or upon demand of the judgment debtor, ...”
The debt in this case—the London depository account—is money owed to the FGN by JPMorgan, and is not “due, certainly or upon demand of” Malabu.