Araujo v. New Jersey Transit Rail Operations, Inc.
[…] Katz v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 972 F.2d 53, 55 (3d Cir. 1992) (quoting Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23).

B. Analysis

The sole cause of action pled in the Complaint arises under FRSA, a federal rail safety statute that contains a whistleblower provision. FRSA provides that a railroad carrier "may not discharge, demote, suspend, reprimand or in any other way discriminate against an employee if such discrimination is due, in whole or in part, to the employee's lawful, good faith act" in connection with various enumerated activities furthering adherence to federal safety laws and regulations. 49 U.S.C. § 20109(a). In relevant part, the statute prohibits retaliation against an employee who "notif[ies], or attempt[s] to notify, the railroad carrier or the Secretary of Transportation of a work-related personal injury or work-related illness of an employee. 49 U.S.C. § 20109(a)(4). In other words, as summarized by an implementing regulation:

FRSA provides for employee protection from retaliation because the employee has engaged in protected activity pertaining to railroad safety or security (or, in circumstances covered by the statutes, the employee is perceived to have engaged or to be about to engage in protected activity), has requested medical or first aid treatment, or has followed orders or a treatment plan of a treating physician.
29 C.F.R. § 1982.100(a). FRSA authorizes an aggrieved employee to initiate a civil action after exhausting administrative remedies through the Department of Labor. 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(3).

Araujo pleads in the Complaint that he has met the statutory prerequisites to file suit.