Araujo v. Coachella Valley Water Dist.
[…] 2. Constructive Notice

The County argues it also did not have constructive notice of the alleged dangerous condition because the subject berm was designed and constructed by IID in 2014, only five years before the accident, and no accident had occurred at the subject intersection until the subject collision. (Doc. No. 59-1 at 14.) Thus, the County asserts, it “would have had no reason to investigate this dirt road intersection in a remote, rural area of the County.” (Id.)

California Government Code § 835.2 provides that constructive notice exists “only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.” Cal. Gov't Code § 835.2(b); Heskel v. City of San Diego, 227 Cal.App.4th 313, 317 (2014) (“Whether the dangerous condition was obvious and whether it existed for a sufficient period of time are threshold elements to establish a claim of constructive notice.”).