Araujo v. Coachella Valley Water Dist.
[…] Marshal testified that based upon the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials' book “A Policy on Geometric Design of Highway and Streets, ” the subject intersection requires a sight distance of 285 feet for a speed limit of 55 mph. (Marshal Decl. ¶ 7(a)(ix).)

Based on the foregoing, there is a material dispute as to whether the partial visibility obstruction at the intersection was a proximate cause of the collision which occurred. As such, summary judgment is inappropriate here.

C. Notice

1. Actual Notice

Government Code § 835.2(a) provides a public entity has actual notice of a dangerous condition “if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.” Actual notice requires knowledge of the particular dangerous condition in question. State v. Sup. Ct. of San Mateo Ctny., 263 Cal.App. 2d 396, 399 (1968). Here, the Court finds there is no triable issue of material fact as to whether the County lacked actual notice of the berm.