ARAPAHOE CO. WATER WASTEWATER PUB. IMPR. v. HDR ENG
[…] 2. Exemplary Damages

Plaintiffs also seek to amend the Complaint in order to add a request for punitive damages. Defendant states that "Plaintiffs' addition of `punitive damages' in their prayer for relief falls far short of the pleading requirements of C.R.S. 13-21-102." (Resp. at 5.) Defendant neither explains those requirements nor cites to any case law doing so. Nevertheless, the court considers whether Plaintiffs have satisfied the requirements of § 13-21-102.

Under Colorado law, exemplary damages are only appropriate if "the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a). "A claim for exemplary damages . . . may be allowed by amendment to the pleadings only after the exchange of initial disclosures . . . and the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a). "The existence of a triable issue on punitive damages may be established through discovery, by evidentiary means, or by an offer of proof." Leidholt v. District Court in and for the City and County of Denver, 619 P.2d 768, 771 (Colo. 1980).