Aranda v. R.E.D.A., Inc.
[…] II. DISUCSSION

"Congress enacted the FLSA in 1938 with the goal of 'protect[ing] all covered workers from substandard wages and oppressive working hours.'" Christopher v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., 567 U.S. 142, 147 (2012) (quoting Barrentine v. Arkansas-Best Freight Sys., Inc., 450 U.S. 728, 739 (1981) (noting that Congress designed the FLSA "to ensure that each employee covered by the Act would receive [a] fair day's pay for a fair day's work and would be protected from the evil of overwork as well as underpay") (emphasis in original) (alterations and quotation marks omitted)); see also 29 U.S.C. § 202(a) (indicating congressional intent to eliminate labor conditions "detrimental to the maintenance of the minim standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers"). In the context of overtime, for example, the FLSA obligates employers to compensate employees for hours in excess of 40 per week at a rate of 1½ times the employees' regular wages. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a).