Aragones v. United States
[…] He apparently does not understand how federal sentences are calculated.

"There is no statutory authority for a district court to award credit against federal sentence for time spent in state custody." United States v. Barrera-Saucedo, 385 F.3d 533, 536 (5th Cir. 2004). "After a district court sentences a federal offender, the Attorney General, through the BOP, has the responsibility for administering the sentence." See United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 335, 112 S.Ct. 1351, 117 L.Ed.2d 593 (1992) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a) ("A person who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment . . . shall be committed to the custody of the Bureau of Prisons until the expiration of the term imposed")); see also 28 C.F.R. § 0.96 ("The Director of the Bureau of Prisons is authorized to exercise or perform any of the authority, functions, or duties conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by any law relating to the commitment, control, or treatment of persons (including insane prisoners and juvenile delinquents) charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States."). As a result, the BOP—not defense counsel or the Court—is responsible for implementing the statutes concerning the computation of a federal sentence. And the BOP's "computation of the credit must occur after the defendant begins his [federal] sentence." Wilson, 503 U.S. at 333, 112 S.Ct. 1351.