Aragon v. Sandia Corporation Pension Security Plan
[…] [Doc. 20-2, Article XV.] In addition, the pension plan holds assets in a "qualified pension trust." [Doc. 20 at 8.] Defendant asserts and Plaintiffs have not disputed that this trust is governed by Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a) which states:

The assets of such a trust may be used only `for the exclusive benefit of [the] employees or their beneficiaries,' and the trust will not be qualified unless `under the trust instrument it is impossible, at any time prior to the satisfaction of all liabilities with respect to employees and their beneficiaries under the trust, for any part of the corpus or income to be . . . used for, or diverted to purposes other than for the exclusive benefit of [the] employees or their beneficiaries. . . .
See also 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a), (b), (assets of insurance companies need not be held in trust under ERISA).

Plaintiffs have not shown that Defendant would profit from the denial of an increase in Plaintiffs' pension benefits.