Aragon-Cuera v. U.S.
[…] Moreover, such trafficking presents a specific threat to the security and societal well-being of the United States. 46 U.S.C. Appx. § 1902. The MDLEA provides, in relevant part, that "[i]t is unlawful for any person . . . on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States . . . to possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance." 46 U.S.C. app § 1903(a). A "vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" includes "a vessel without nationality." 46 U.S.C. Appx. § 1903(c)(1)(A).

The MDLEA specifically provides that "Jurisdiction of the United States with respect to vessels subject to this chapter is not an element of any offense. All jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge." United States v. Madera-Lopez, 190 Fed. Appx. 832 (11th Cir. 2006) (citing 46 U.S.C. Appx. § 1903(f))). The Eleventh Circuit has rejected constitutional challenges to the MDLEA. See United States v. Rendon, 354 F.3d 1320, 1325 (11th Cir. 2003) (rejecting argument that MDLEA is unconstitutional because the conduct at issue lacks nexus to United States); United States v. Mena, 863 F.2d 1522, 1527 (11th Cir. 1989) (rejecting a facial challenge to the MDLEA based on a lack of a "meaningful relationship" to the United States); United States v. Tinoco, 304 F.3d 1088, 1110 n. 21 (11th Cir. 2002) (rejecting United States v. Gaudin, 515 U.S. 506 (1995) due process challenge to provision in MDLEA, 46 U.S.C. Appx. § 1903(f), which provides that "[a]ll jurisdictional issues arising under [the MDLEA] are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge"). Under the MDLEA, the United States had jurisdiction over Aragon-Cuera.