Arabian v. Organic Candy Factory
[…] Hansen Natural Corp., 944 F. Supp. 2d 877, 896 (C.D. Cal. 2013)), were safe for consumption (Reply 13); and were not "contaminated or contain[ing] foreign objects." (Reply 13); Viggiano, 944 F. Supp. 2d 877, 897. Plaintiff contends that she has stated a claim for breach of the implied warranty because in addition to a product being suitable for its intended use—to eat—the implied warranty provides that the product "pass without objection in the trade under the contract description," Cal. Comm. Code § 2314(2)(a), and "conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any." Id. § 2314(2)(f).

In analyzing the "passing without objection in the trade" requirement, "[c]rucial to the inquiry is whether the product conformed to the standard performance of like products used in the trade.