A.R. v. Conn. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] Gen. Stat. § 10-71a ("To be eligible for aid pursuant to section 10-71 or pursuant to requirements of federal law, a local or regional board of education, or a regional educational service center . . . shall, on or before April 15, 1991, and annually thereafter, file with the Commissioner of Education, on such forms as the commissioner shall prescribe, an adult education proposal").

All adult education programs in Connecticut must be provided to students free of tuition or registration fees. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-73a(a) ("Tuition or registration fees shall not be charged by any school district to adults enrolled in any adult class or program required under subparagraph (A) of subsection (a) of section 10-69.").