A.R. v. Conn. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] Ambach, No. 86 Civ. 7164, 1987 WL 19957, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 10, 1987)).

Under Connecticut law, an individual with a disability is entitled to receive special education until he or she "is graduated from high school or reaches age twenty-one, whichever occurs first." (emphasis added). That provision appears in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-76d(b), which is captioned "Duties and powers of boards of education to provide special education programs and services." An individual with a disability who turns 21 during the school year will continue to receive special education only until the end of that school year. See Conn. Agencies Reg. § 10-76d-1(a)(4).

For purposes of this regulation, the school year runs from July 1 through June 30. Conn.