A.R. v. Conn. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] Barlow v. Connecticut, 319 F. Supp. 2d 250, 260 (D. Conn. 2004) (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 247-48).

B. The IDEA Framework

A state receiving federal funds under the IDEA must provide "a free appropriate public education" to children with disabilities "between the ages of 3 and 21, inclusive." See 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added); 34 C.F.R. § 300.101(a); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1407 ("Each State that receives funds under this chapter shall—(1) ensure that any State rules, regulations, and policies relating to this chapter conform to the purposes of this chapter . . .").