A.R. v. Conn. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] Indeed, Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 10-220(a) expressly permits local educational agencies to place in alternative education programs individuals who might not be able to acquire the necessary graduation credits before reaching the age of 21. Such alternative education schools or programs are maintained and operated by local or regional boards of education in accordance with the guidelines established by the Board. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-74j ("[a] local or regional board of education may provide alternative education to students, in accordance with guidelines established by the State Board of Education . . . ."). Under Connecticut law, alternative education schools or programs are "subject to all federal and state laws governing public schools." Id.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-74j defines "alternative education" as follows: "'alternative education' means a school or program maintained and operated by a local or regional board of education that is offered to students in a nontraditional educational setting and addresses the social, emotional, behavioral and academic needs of such students."

Separately, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-69(a) obliges each local and regional board of education to "establish and maintain a program of adult classes . . . for its adult residents," including "secondary school completion programs."