A.R. v. Conn. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] See Def.'s Interrogs. Resps., ¶ 4. Adults who successfully complete AHSCD and NEDP programs receive adult high school diplomas issued by the providing local educational agency or regional educational service center. See Def.'s Interrogs. Resps., ¶¶ 5-6; S. Pierson 30(b)(6) Dep., 53:24-54:13.

Nevertheless, the Board argues that high school diplomas earned through adult education programs, such as GED, AHSCD or NEDP, are not equivalent to traditional public high school diplomas. First, the Board points to 34 C.F.R. § 300.102(a)(3)(iv), an IDEA regulation defining the term "high school diploma," which states that "the term regular high school diploma does not include an alternative degree that is not fully aligned with the State's academic standards, such as a certificate or a general educational development credential (GED)." See Def.'s Summ. J. Br., at 19.

This exact argument was rejected by the First Circuit in K.L., which reasoned that adult education programs that award high school diplomas constitute "public education" within the meaning of the IDEA:

Appellees misconstrue the IDEA regulation.