A.R. v. Conn. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] (2) Age Limitations to Public Education in Connecticut

The Board argues that it need not provide a free appropriate public education to individuals with disabilities between the ages of 21 and 22 because individuals over the age of 21 do not have a right to public education in Connecticut. See Def.'s Summ. J. Br., at 16-18. In support of its position, the Board cites, inter alia, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-186(a), which provides in relevant part:

Each local or regional board of education shall furnish, by transportation or otherwise, school accommodations so that each child five years of age and over and under twenty-one years of age who is not a graduate of a high school or technical high school may attend a public school . . . (emphasis added).

The Board also points to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220(a), which provides that a local or regional board of education may require a student age 19 or older, and who cannot attain sufficient credits for graduation by the age of 21, to enroll in alternative education program:

Each local or regional board of education . . . may place in an alternative school program or other suitable educational program a pupil enrolling in school who is nineteen years of age or older and cannot acquire a sufficient number of credits for graduation by age twenty-one . . . (emphasis added).