A.R. v. Conn. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] Resps., ¶ 5.

B. Whether GED, AHSCD and NEDP Constitute "Public Education" under the IDEA

The Court now examines whether there is any genuine dispute of material fact that GED, NEDP, and AHSCD constitute "public education" under the IDEA.

(a) Public Funding

The record is clear—nor does the Board dispute—that Connecticut provides funding for adult education programs administered by local educational agencies, including GED, AHSCD and NEDP. See, e.g., DSFO, ¶ 6; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-52 ("A regional district . . . shall be eligible for reimbursements for adult education programs in accordance with sections 10-67 and 10-71."); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-71(a) ("Each local or regional board of education or regional educational service center which has submitted an adult education proposal to the State Board of Education pursuant to section 10-71a shall, annually, be eligible to receive, within available appropriations, a state grant based on a percentage of eligible costs for adult education as defined in section 10-67"); Conn. Gen.