A.R. v. Conn. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] See Def.'s Interrogs. Resps., ¶ 8 (providing AEFLA grant amounts for years 2013 through 2016).

Thus, there is no genuine dispute that GED, NEDP and AHSCD programs are publicly funded through state and local funds and are free of charge to participating students.

(b) State Supervision and Oversight

The Board does not dispute that Connecticut law requires every local educational agency in the state to provide adult education programs to adult residents, including programs of elementary and secondary education. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-69(a) ("Each local and regional board of education shall establish and maintain a program of adult classes or shall provide for participation in a program of adult classes for its adult residents . . ."); DSFO, ¶ 2; S. Pierson 30(b)(6) Dep., at 43:4-17.

Although GED, NEDP and AHSCD programs are administered by the local educational agencies, rather than the Board, it cannot be genuinely disputed that the Board supervises and oversees these programs as the educational agency responsible for "general supervision and control" of secondary and adult education in Connecticut. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-4(a); see also Def.'s Interrogs. Resps., ¶ 7 (admitting that the Board "supervises" GED, NEDP and AHSCD programs). Furthermore, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-69(d) expressly authorizes the Board to "adopt regulations . . . to establish standards and procedures governing the awarding of adult education credits . . ."

While the Board does not itself administer the GED examination or provide instructional courses, high school diplomas awarded upon successful completion of the GED examination are awarded by the Board. See S. Pierson 30(b)(6) Dep. at 51; Def.'s Interrogs.