AR INTER. PROP. v. TOWN OF LITCHFIELD
[…] Any person may make an application for the payment of the monies deposited in court as provided for in this subsection to the superior court for the judicial district in which the property that is the subject of the proceedings referred to is located, or if said court is not in session to any judge thereof, for a determination of the equity of the parties having an interest in such moneys.

AR International argues under subsection 12-157(i)(2), the only parties that can lay claims to these funds are those named in this subsection, namely, "the delinquent taxpayer, any mortgagee, lienholder or other encumbrancer, whose interest in the property is affected by the sale." The Borough and Fedco contend that the next line of subsection (2) which reads in part: "Any person may make an application for payment of moneys deposited in court as provided for in this subsection to the superior court for the judicial district in which the property that is referred to is