AR INTER. PROP. v. TOWN OF LITCHFIELD
[…] Accordingly, the foreclosure was not completed until several months after this language in the Transfer Act was effective.

That a tax sale is a nonjudicial foreclosure cannot be genuinely contested. Just as in a judicial foreclosure, a tax sale results in the transfer of title to the property, the extinguishment of the property owner's right of redemption, payment against the debt encumbering the property, and the extinguishment of other encumbrances. Further, the Transfer Act, at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-134(1)(B), adopts the definition of "foreclosure" contained in subsection b of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-452f, in which that term is defined as meaning "acquiring and to acquire, a property, business or establishment through (a) purchase at sale under a judgment or decree, a power of sale, a non-judicial foreclosure sale, a deed in lieu of foreclosure, or similar conveyance from a trustee, or repossession . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-452f(b)(4). Thus, a non-judicial municipal tax sale is a non-judicial foreclosure.

In addition to the foregoing, Fedco's application is denied because its claims are purely speculative.