AR INTER. PROP. v. TOWN OF LITCHFIELD
[…] The Borough of Bantam makes two claims for a portion of the excess proceeds. The first claim is that since AR International was the owner of the property on the sale date of June 28, 2003 it is responsible for the taxes due and payable as of the assessment date of October 1, 2002. The evidence produced at trial was that AR International was the owner of record on the assessment date of October 1, 2002, these taxes being due and payable July 1, 2003 and January 1, 2004. The Borough's claim is based on General Statute § 12-161, which states in part, "all taxes properly assessed shall become a debt due from the person, persons or corporation against whom they are assessed."