Aquino v. Crucero USA, LLC
[…] (a)) and "specify the date for the exchange of lists of expert trial witnesses, expert witness declarations, and any demanded production of writings" (§ 2034.230, subd. (b).). On or before the date specified, all parties to the action must provide either "[a] list setting forth the name and address of any person whose expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence at the trial" (§ 2034.260, subd. (b)(1)) or "[a] statement that the party does not presently intend to offer the testimony of any expert witness" (§ 2034.260, subd. (b)(2)).

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise specified.