Aquino v. Crucero USA, LLC
[…] California Date Growers Assn. (1976) 57 Cal.App.3d 266]; People v. Ansbro (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 273, 277; Hodges v. Severns (1962) 201 Cal.App.2d 99, 106 [predecessor statute did not bar report of investigating officer].)

Further, even where accident reports themselves are inadmissible, their contents are not. (Sherrell v. Kelso (1981) 116 Cal.App.3d Supp. 22, 31.) Accident reports, like other writings, may also be used to refresh a witness's recollection, regardless of their admissibility. In this regard, Evidence Code section 771 permits a witness to use any writing "to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies...." (See also Wegner et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Trials and Evidence (The Rutter Group 2009) ¶ 9:178, p. 9-35 (rev. #1, 2002) ["Since anything can be used to revive a witness' memory, the document shown to the witness need not be admissible in evidence."].)