Aquino v. Crucero USA, LLC
[…] The court overruled the objection.

At no time during trial did counsel for Aquino object that Officer Cordero's testimony was improper because he had not been designated as an expert.

B. Standard of Review

We generally review the trial court's ruling on a motion to exclude an expert's opinion for abuse of discretion. (Dickison v. Howen (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 1471, 1476.) However, "discretion is always delimited by the statutes governing the particular issue." (Zellerino v. Brown (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1097, 1107.)

C. Analysis

Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210 provides that "any party may obtain discovery by demanding that all parties simultaneously exchange information concerning each other's expert trial witnesses...." The demand must be in writing (§ 2034.230, subd. (a)) and "specify the date for the exchange of lists of expert trial witnesses, expert witness declarations, and any demanded production of writings" (§ 2034.230, subd. (b).).