Aquino v. Crucero USA, LLC
[…] Furthermore, "[w]ithin 20 days after the exchange described in Section 2034.260, any party who engaged in the exchange may submit a supplemental expert witness list containing the name and address of any experts who will express an opinion on a subject to be covered by an expert designated by an adverse party to the exchange, if the party supplementing an expert witness list has not previously retained an expert to testify on that subject." (§ 2034.280, subd. (a).) Parties designating supplemental experts must "make those experts available immediately for a deposition...." (§ 2034.280, subd. (c).)

Section 2034.300 provides in part: "[O]n objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260." (Italics added.) "We review the trial court's reasonableness determination under section 2034.300 for [an] abuse of discretion." (Boston v. Penny Lane Centers, Inc. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 936, 950.)