Aquifer Sci. v. Verhines
[…] That incorporation by itself, it asserts, fulfilled its burden of proof regardless of the contrary evidence. This assertion highlights why Aquifer Science's proposed construction of the statute is not workable. Accepting its approach would improperly restrict the type of evidence the State Engineer and the district courts would be able to rely on.

{42} Also, as we noted above, Section 72-1-2 and Section 72-12-2 already provide that "beneficial use" is "the basis, the measure and the limit of the right to the use of water," Aquifer Science's construction of the phrase "not contrary to conservation" to simply mean "beneficial use" would make the conservation provision superfluous—contrary to our rules of statutory construction. See Am. Fed'n of State, Cnty. & Mun. Emps. v.