Aquifer Sci. v. Verhines
[…] I. Aquifer Science's Application for the Appropriation of Water Rights in the Sandia Basin

{8} "The unappropriated water of every natural stream, perennial or torrential, within the state of New Mexico, is hereby declared to belong to the public," and our public waters are "subject to appropriation for beneficial use" in accordance with state law. N.M. Const. art. XVI, §§ 2, 3. Our Legislature has enacted a comprehensive Water Code governing the appropriation of water. NMSA 1978, §§ 72-1-1 to 72-20-103 (1876, as amended through 2021). Section 72-1-2 provides that "[b]eneficial use [of water] shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of the right to the use of water." See § 72-12-2 (stating the same for underground waters).

{9} The State Engineer exercises administrative control over a particular groundwater basin by declaring it and defining its boundaries.