Aquifer Sci. v. Verhines
[…] We conclude that it is.

{74} We base our conclusion on the straightforward observation that an award of costs—and its accompanying order to pay them—are obviously judgments for the payment of money. In using the word "obviously" we echo the general approach of the federal courts in granting interest on costs pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961. See Wheeler v. John Deere Co. , 986 F.2d 413, 415 (10th Cir. 1993) (noting that "[a]n award of costs, which partially reimburses the prevailing party for the out-of-pocket expenses of litigation, is obviously ‘any money judgment[ ]’ " under 28 U.S.C. § 1961 ). Section 1961 provides, "Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court." This language is the functional equivalent of Section 56-8-4(A) ’s provision that "[i]nterest shall be allowed on judgments and decrees for the payment of money."

{75} The Tenth Circuit's pragmatic view of the nature and status of costs in turn echoes the Iowa Supreme Court's view of the issue going back to 1897. In Hoyt v. Beach , 104 Iowa 257, 73 N.W. 492, 493 (1897), construing substantially identical language to Section 56-8-4(A), the Court stated: