Aquarius Holdings, LLC v. City of Walker
[…] Use of the past-progressive tense denotes an act, state, or condition that progresses or continues through the past. See id. at § 5.135.

The past-perfect tense "refers to an act, state, or condition that was completed before another specified or implicit past time or past action." Id. at § 5.133.

DECISION

Aquarius argued, and the district court found, that because the city failed to comply with the mailed-notice requirements for the improvement hearing under Minn. Stat. § 429.031, subd. 1(a), the city could not levy an assessment against Aquarius's property. Minn. Stat. § 429.031, subd. 1(a), provides in relevant part that:

Before the municipality awards a contract for an improvement or orders it made by day labor . . . the council shall hold a public hearing on the proposed improvement[.] . . . Not less than ten days before the hearing, notice of the hearing must also be mailed to the owner of each parcel within the area proposed to be assessed [.]
Id. (emphasis added).

The parties agree, and the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 429.031, subd. 1(a), required, the city to mail notice of the improvement hearing to Aquarius, an affected property owner.