Aqua Shield, Inc. v. Inter Pool Cover Team
[…] Envirotech Pumpsystems, Inc. v. Sterling Fluid Sys. (Schweiz) AG, No. 2:99CV814K, 2000 WL 35459756, at *3 (D. Utah Nov. 16, 2000) (finding no jurisdiction over foreign defendant in patent infringement action where resident plaintiff corporation alleged jurisdiction on theories of the situs of economic injury and stream of commerce) (internal citation omitted). In this case, the relevant statute is Utah's "long-arm" statute, the Nonresident Jurisdiction Act, Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-201 et seq. The preamble provision to the Utah long-arm statute provides that "the provisions of this part, to ensure maximum protection to citizens of this state, should be applied so as to assert jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the fullest extent permitted by the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution." Utah. Code Ann. § 78B-3-201 (formerly § 78-27-22). Courts have interpreted this provision to indicate that the long-arm statute extends to the bounds of due process. See Envirotech Pumpsystems, Inc., WL 35459756 at *3; Mountain States Sports, Inc., v.