Aqua Shield, Inc. v. Inter Pool Cover Team
[…] Statements in a preamble "regarding scope or purpose of the act . . . may aid the construction of doubtful clauses, but they cannot control the substantive provisions of the statute." 1A Sutherland Statutory Construction § 20:3. Utah courts view preambles as purpose-establishing sections that "may be used to clarify ambiguities, but they do not create rights that are not found within the statute, nor do they limit those actually given by the legislation." Price Dev. Co. v. Orem City, 995 P.2d 1237, 1246 (Utah 2000).

The operative section of the Nonresident Jurisdiction Act, § 78B-3-205, provides that any person, whether or not a citizen or resident, who engages in "the transaction of any business within this state" or participates in "the causing of any injury within this state whether tortious or by breach of warranty" is subject to jurisdiction in Utah as to "any claim arising out of or related to" either of those acts.