Aqua Harvesters, Inc. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] Foster, 864 F.3d 222, 232–33 (2d Cir. 2017). Conflict preemption occurs "where state law ‘actually conflicts with federal law,’ including where ‘it is impossible for a private party to comply with both state and federal requirements, or where state law stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress.’ " Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. v. Hudson River-Black River Regulating Dist., 673 F.3d 84, 95 (2d Cir. 2012) (quoting English v. Gen. Elec. Co., 496 U.S. 72, 79, 110 S.Ct. 2270, 110 L.Ed.2d 65 (1990) ).

2. Fishery Endorsements under 46 U.S.C. § 12113

All but one of Plaintiffs' vessels hold fishery endorsements pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 12113, which states: "Subject to the laws of the United States regulating the fisheries, a vessel for which a fishery endorsement is issued may engage in the fisheries." The term "fisheries" "includes ... catching, taking, or harvesting fish, [or] shellfish ... in the navigable waters of the United States," 46 U.S.C. § 108, which include state waters, 46 U.S.C. § 2101(23).