Aqua Harvesters, Inc. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] DEC also asserts that the MSFCMA affects the preemptive force of federal fishery endorsements. This argument is not persuasive. Section 12113 states that a fishery endorsed vessel's authorization to engage in the fisheries is "[s]ubject to the laws of the United States regulating the fisheries," which, admittedly, includes the MSFCMA. This "subject to the laws of the United States" language is allegedly critical because—according to DEC—the MSFCMA "explicitly reserves the right to all jurisdiction over fishing permits within state waters to the states" and, thus, "defers to the state"