Aqua Harvesters, Inc. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] As discussed further below, in this federal action, the Court must, inter alia, determine whether the Single Vessel Rule is preempted by the federal vessel documentation statutes—a preemption analysis, which, as explained below, may incorporate the standard of review that applies to challenges to state laws under the Dormant Commerce Clause. These are not issues in the State Court Action. Rather, the State Court Action concerns whether the Single Vessel Rule is arbitrary and capricious and whether the Single Vessel Rule violates the dictates of N.Y. ECL § 13-0309(12).

Plaintiffs assert in their reply papers that the Single Vessel Rule's focus on protecting the independent owner-operators is contrary to the directive in N.Y. ECL § 13-0909(12) that DEC take into account the "traditional established New York based commercial surf clam/ocean quahog harvesting industry ... that rely on" the Surfclam Fishery.