Aqua Harvesters, Inc. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] Also, with the exception of Tangier Sound, which—like Douglas—found a state statute that explicitly excluded only non-residents from a fishery in state waters to be preempted, these post-Douglas cases did not involve allegations that the state laws at issue discriminated (whether facially or in effect) against non-residents. Nor, with the exception of Tangier Sound, do these cases involve statutes that completely exclude certain fishermen or vessels from a particular fishery.

The Coast Guard's submission indicates that 46 C.F.R. § 67.21, which states that "[a] fishery endorsement entitles a vessel to employment in the fisheries ... subject to Federal and State laws regulating the fisheries," is, essentially, nothing more than a reiteration of Douglas's statement that states can impose reasonable and nondiscriminatory environmental conservation measures.