Aqua Harvesters, Inc. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] In November 2016, prior to filing the instant action, the Seawatch-controlled harvesting companies, along with TMT Vessels NY and American Pride, filed an action in state court against DEC challenging the Single Vessel Rule (the "State Court Action"). (See American Pride Seafood, LLC v. New York State Dep't of Environmental Conservation, Sup. Ct., Suffolk County, Jan. 9, 2018, Index No. 10496/2016.) The plaintiffs in the State Court Action assert, inter alia, that the Single Vessel Rule is arbitrary and capricious and that it does not comport with the mandate of N.Y. ECL § 13-0309(12) that requires DEC to "attempt to maintain the economic viability of ... the traditional established New York based commercial surf clam/ocean quahog harvesting industry ... that rely on this fishery." (See, e.g. American Pride Compl. ¶ 78, Decl. of Elizabeth Prickett Morgan, Ex. A, ECF No. 9.)