Aqua Harvesters, Inc. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] A related statutory provision, 46 U.S.C. § 12112, concerns a different type of endorsement—specifically, "coastwise" endorsements. Section 12112, which uses similar language to the fishery endorsement provision, states: "Subject to the laws of the United States regulating the coastwise trade, a vessel for which a coastwise endorsement is issued may engage in the coastwise trade." As explained infra, while recent decisions addressing the preemptive effect of fishery endorsements are rather scarce, a handful of more recent decisions have analyzed the preemptive effect of "coastwise" endorsements.