Aqua Harvesters, Inc. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] Laws, ch. 512 (S. 6851-A, A. 9725-A) (McKinney's) (repealed by L.2012, c. 60, pt. D, § 68, eff. Mar. 30, 2012). Among other things, the 1994 revision to § 13-0308 : (i) permitted DEC to enact emergency regulations, until an FMP was issued, that maintained "the economic viability of the traditional established New York based commercial surf clam/ocean quahog harvesting industry participants"; and (ii) defined "traditional" to mean "prior to [1989]".
As part of the FMP issued in 2003, DEC adopted a definition of "traditional." DEC did so because § 13-0309(12) requires DEC to "take into consideration and attempt to maintain the economic viability of ... the traditional established New York based commercial surf clam/ocean quahog harvesting industry." (Emphasis added).