Aqua Harvesters, Inc. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] (Snead Decl. ¶ 55.) Plaintiffs' point, however, ignores the fact that certain federal fisheries, including, for example, the Pacific Halibut and Sablefish fishery in Alaska, place limits on the amount of fish that a single vessel can harvest in a season. See, e.g., 50 C.F.R. § 679.42(h) (listing, for the Pacific Halibut and Sablefish fishery, harvest restrictions that single vessels cannot exceed, such as: "No vessel may be used, during any fishing year, to harvest more than one-half percent for the combined total catch limits of halibut for IFQ regulatory areas 2C, 3A, 3B, 4A, 4B, 4C, 4D, and 4E"). The Pacific Halibut and Sablefish fishery also includes other provisions that protect owner-operators. See National Research Council, Sharing The Fish: Toward A National Policy On Individual Fishing Quotas 73–74, 309–10 (1999).