Aqua Harvesters, Inc. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] Moreover, the fact that Shellfish also leased its vessel, on one other occasion in 2015, to harvest Verbeke's IFQ, is not particularly probative. There is no evidence that, in other years, there was demand for Shellfish's vessel to be leased. Nor is there any evidence that Ocean Fresh's vessel is consistently leased by harvesting companies.

Third, Plaintiffs argue that DEC's professed concern with protecting independent owner-operators is contrary to N.Y. ECL § 13-0309(12), which directs DEC to take into account the "economic viability of the traditional established New York based commercial surf clam/ocean quahog harvesting industry ... that rely on" the Surfclam Fishery. (See Snead Reply Decl. ¶¶ 8–18; Pls.