Aqua Harvesters, Inc. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] (Snead Decl. ¶¶ 44–47; FMP Amendment 1.) In December 2009, DEC enacted regulations establishing the IFQ system, which took effect for the 2010 clamming season. ( 6 N.Y.C.C.R.R. § 43-2.6 ; Barnes Decl. ¶ 17; FMP Amendment 1 at 16–17.)

When DEC amended N.Y. ECL § 13-0309(12) in 1994 concerning the Surfclam Fishery, it also revised § 13-0308, a provision that was subsequently repealed in 2012. See 1994 N.Y. Sess. Laws, ch. 512 (S. 6851-A, A. 9725-A) (McKinney's) (repealed by L.2012, c. 60, pt. D, § 68, eff. Mar. 30, 2012). Among other things, the 1994 revision to § 13-0308 : (i) permitted DEC to enact emergency regulations, until an FMP was issued, that maintained "the economic viability of the traditional established New York based commercial surf clam/ocean quahog harvesting industry participants"; and (ii) defined "traditional" to mean "prior to [1989]".
As part of the FMP issued in 2003, DEC adopted a definition of "traditional."