Aps West Coast Inc. v. Mann
[…] Substantial evidence supports the court’s finding that defendants were aware the Lease had been reinstated in 1993.

Other issues raised by plaintiff

Plaintiff contends that Benicia was legally obligated to accept the late payment under Civil Code section 3275 and equitable principles relating to avoiding a forfeiture. Our determination that the trial court correctly found Benicia could and actually did waive the lateness of the payment makes it unnecessary to address this claim.

Civil Code section 3275 provides: “Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.”