Apr. In Paris v. Bonta
[…] The Endangered Species Act also includes a detailed section about the relationship between the federal government and the states. See 16 U.S.C. § 1535. That section begins by directing federal agencies to “cooperate to the maximum extent practical with the States.” Id. § 1535(a). For example, the federal government must consult with a state “before acquiring any land or water . . . for the purpose of conserving any endangered species or threatened species.” Id.