Applied Underwriters, Inc. v. Lara
[…] Even the provisions of § 1011 authorizing conservation based on the financial health of an insurer are inextricably linked to California laws requiring adequate capitalization, reserves, and other mandates governing the company's relationship to its policyholders. See, e.g., Cal. Ins. Code § 923.5 ("Each insurer transacting business in this state shall at all times maintain reserves in an amount estimated in the aggregate to provide for the payment of all losses and claims for which the insurer may be liable ...."). Section 1011 therefore provides the Commissioner with a tool to enforce various provisions of the Insurance Code and protect the public once he determines that an insurance provider has committed a "wrongful" or harmful action by violating one of the Code's provisions. See Cal. Ins.