Applied Underwriters, Inc. v. Lara
[…] See Cal. Ins. Code § 1012 ; see also id. at § 1037(d) (requiring that the Commissioner, in his capacity as liquidator or conservator, obtain permission of the court prior to entering transactions for the sale or transfer of estate property exceeding $20,000 in fair market value). The Commissioner is further protected by a "sweeping injunction" allowing him to proceed with the Conservation unimpeded by third parties, similar to the statutory liquidator in Bank of N.Y. (See Conservation Order ¶ 17); Cal. Ins. Code § 1020(a) ("Upon the issuance of an order ... under Section 1011 ... the court shall issue such other injunctions or orders as may be deemed necessary to prevent ... interference with the commissioner or the proceeding."); see also Garamendi v. Exec. Life, 17 Cal. App. 4th 504, 523, 21 Cal.Rptr.2d 578 (2d Dist. 1993) (holding that the superior court's in rem jurisdiction under § 1020 extends to assets of third parties that have an "identity of interest" with an insolvent insurer).