Applied Gen. Agency v. Greenleaf Fin. & Ins. Servs.
[…] A plaintiff could sit and do nothing and still earn a disgorgement award, which some might describe as a fortunate windfall." Of course, a plaintiff could not sit and do nothing indefinitely. A three-year limitations period applies to a trade secret claim, and the period begins when the first use of the secret is discovered. Continuous use does not extend the period. (See Cadence Design Systems, Inc. v. Avant! Corp. (2002) 29 Cal.4th 215, 222-223; Civ. Code, § 3426.6.)

Civil Code section 3426.4 provides in pertinent part, "If . . . willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party." The jury found that Johnson's misappropriation was willful and malicious.

All further statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise indicated.

Johnson proffers several arguments as to why either no fees should have been awarded or the amount should have been much smaller.