Applied Gen. Agency v. Greenleaf Fin. & Ins. Servs.
[…] In addition, when a party bases an appeal on insufficient evidence, we resolve all conflicts favorably to the prevailing party and accord the prevailing party the benefit of all reasonable inferences. (Scott v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co. (1995) 11 Cal.4th 454, 465.)

1. Trade Secrets

Greenleaf disputes the jury's finding that the information in Applied General's computer system was a trade secret. It maintains that broker and customer names are not trade secrets; they are, or can be, "generally known" in the Medicare insurance business.

Section 3426.1, subdivision (d), provides: "'Trade secret' means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: [¶] (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and [¶] (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy."

The jury received two instructions relevant to this issue: CACI No. 4401 and CACI No. 4402. When filled out for trial, CACI No. 4401 read, "[Applied General] claims that Defendants misappropriated their trade secrets.