Application of Thompson
[…] "No person shall be relieved from liability for any income tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, by reason of his residing within a Federal area or receiving income from transactions occurring or services performed in such area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area." (Emphasis supplied.)

4 U.S.C.A. § 110 defines "income tax," as used in 4 U.S.C.A. § 106, to mean "any tax levied on, with respect to, or measured by, net income, gross income, or gross receipts." Section 204 of the Philadelphia Wage Tax Regulations (cf., also, § 403) makes clear that employees may deduct expenses connected with the performance of their services in Philadelphia in computing their tax, so that the Philadelphia Wage Tax bears more similarity to a net income tax than to a